Gitesi Washed

Gitesi Washed

by Aimé Gahizi from Gitesi Coffee

Gitesi Washed is an Arabica coffee of the Red Bourbon variety, which produces clear and delicate flavors in the cup. The coffee is grown by smallholder farmers in the highlands above Lake Kivu, where the climate is mild. The harvested coffee cherries are taken to the Gitesi Coffee Washing Station, where Aimé Gahizi and the Gitesi Coffee team carefully conduct a controlled fermentation and washing process. The result is a clear and delicate flavor profile that is a true delight.

Roast Level
Strength
Variety
Arabica, Red Bourbon
Process
Washed
Provenance
Karongi, Rwanda
Taste Notes
Peach, Mandarine & Sugar cane
Currently not available
This coffee is archived

This coffee is part of our archive and is currently no longer available. We hope to offer it again in the future.

View the coffee archive
Who produces Gitesi Washed

Aimé Gahizi, Gitesi Coffee

Aimé is the managing director of Gitesi Coffee in Rwanda’s Karongi District. In 2011, he joined his father, Alexis Gahizi, to support operations at the Gitesi Washing Station. Today, Aimé leads the company.

His mission is clear: to improve coffee quality while strengthening the livelihoods of farmers in his community. Together with his team, he has introduced new processing methods that result in highly regarded specialty coffees.

Aimé hold a bag of Warawul roasted coffee
Transparenz

Our relationship with Aimé Gahizi and Gitesi Coffee

€8.07

/kg

The price we pay Gitesi Coffee for your coffee

Direct through Algrano

How Gitesi Washed is imported

2023

For how many years we have been working with Aimé Gahizi

Watching the Gitesi Washed grow

About Gitesi Washed

Small-scale farmers from the region surrounding Lake Kivu grow high quality Red Bourbon Arabica coffee. They deliver their ripe red coffee cherries to the Gitesi Coffee Washing Station.

The cool climate at an altitude of approximately 1700 meters above sea level facilitates precise control over the fermentation during the washed process. Subsequently, the coffee undergoes washing and is then immersed in clean water for an overnight soak. Finally, it is carefully dried on raised African drying beds for a period of up to two weeks.

The outcome is a smooth and clear coffee teeming with flavor.

Brewing recommendation for Gitesi Washed

Gitesi Washed in the Hario V60
Author portrait

Chris recommends the following recipe for brewing Gitesi Washed with Kalita Wave

Preparation of 25g coffee beans, ground with a setting of 17 clicks on the Timemore C3S Pro (equivalent to ~ 630 μm) with 400 ml water at a temperature of 96°C. Results in a fine fruity note with a balanced acidity. Avoid astringency by adjusting the grind size coarser. Better in a flat bottom than a conical filter.

Hint: Try in a Hario Switch to taste the full aroma spectrum of this coffee.

The Gitesi Washing Station

Gitesi Washing Station

Karongi, Rwanda 1750 - 1800 m.a.s.l. Altitude

The Gitesi Coffee Washing Station is located in the hills bordering Lake Kivu. It processes the coffee cherries from around 1,800 smallholder farmers. The farmers usually grow and pick their coffee cherries and then bring them to the washing station. The washing station then processes the coffee either as a washed coffee, natural, or honey.

To make their operations sustainable, Gitesi has created a comprehensive water purification system for their wastewater. The washing station also has a waste management system and produces organic and natural fertilizer from the pulp of the coffee cherries.

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first!

We use cookies to enhance your experience on our website. Necessary cookies are required for the website to function. Analytics cookies help us improve the website.